CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89446

Ms. Ellen Prins
New Chemic (U.S.) Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road Suite 117
Montvale, New Jersey 07645

RE: The tariff classification of R,R Acid (CAS # 53891-22-8) from China

Dear Ms. Prins:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

R,R Acid, also known as 3-Amino-5-hydroxy-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, sodium salt, is a chemical intermediate for dyes.

The applicable subheading for R,R Acid will be 2922.21.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Aminohydroxynaphthalenesulfonic acids, and their salts: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division